01.01.2017

Fisherman's Boot Award

The Fisherman's Boot

First Male and Female to Complete the Course
Chris Hesketh (17:03)
Sally Hesketh (22:06)

In honour of the brave souls who completed The Fernley Full Immersion

Kev Pritchard
Ashley Smith
Abby Solomon
Gavin Sykes
Chris Hesketh
Paul Hesketh
Sally Hesketh
Abigail Hart
Tim Ablett
Lisa Farnworth
Neil Farnworth
Taz Spencer
Alan Casserley
Laura Buck
Chris Buck
Stephen Bousfield
Paul Betts
Helen Betts
Lisa Scholes
Chris Livingston
David Bollon
Rob Jones
Robert Perry
Lyn Cunningham
Mark Cunningham
Mike Wallswick
Jonathan Cunningham
Bertie Cunningham

01.01.2016

Fisherman's Boot Award

The Fisherman's Boot

First Male and Female to Complete the Course
Kirsty Mackenzie (19:04)
Age 32
Chris Grogan (19:07)
Age 48

In honour of the brave souls who completed The Fernley Full Immersion

Jonathan Marsh (19:17)
Age 48
Sharon Duthie (19:46)
Age 46
Rob Jones (22:17)
Age 46
Bertie Cunningham (22:35)
Age 14
Edward Cunningham (22:35)
Age 17
Jonathan Cunningham (22:35)
Age 44
Mark Duthie (23:11)
Age 49
Lee Stutely (23:14)
Age 33
Paul Culshaw (24:20)
Age 44
Alistair Cunningham (25:32)
Age 38
Julie Rigby (27:22)
Age 46
Vanessa Glew (27:25)
Age 42
Emma Blackman (27:26)
Age 38
Jackie Marsh (28:46)
Age 46
Mark Cunningham (29:09)
Age 43
Andrew East (30:35)
Age 27
Darren Shaw (30:35)
Age 48
Alison Mackenzie Folan (34:45)
Age 47
Janet Heaton (34:45)
Age 48
Nicola Otty (34:45)
Age 43
Liza Rowland (38:16)
Age 46
Robert Smallman (38:16)
Age 46
Debbie King (43:20)
Age 43

'Fernley Honouree Rolls 2016'

The following are formally recognised as playing a significant part in the commemoration of The Fernley:


Southport Lifeboat Parade

Heather White (Current Lifeboat)

Senior Coxswain: Keith Porter

Coxswain: Mark Hesketh

Crew: Paul Hesketh, Mike Burns, Mike Parkes, Andy Griffin, Nicola Goldup, Matt Kirwin, Scott Harrison, Phil Wade, James Brodie. Secretary & Operations Manager: Tony D'Arcy-Masters

Jonathan Cunningham MBE
Master of Ceremonies
Paul Culshaw and Rob Smallman
Carriers of the Oars
Jean Ireland
Water Offeror
Mike Burns (Southport Lifeboat)
Acceptance of Water
Reverend Peter Knight
Act of Remembrance
Bertie Cunningham
Reader of the Lost
Kitty Cunningham
Presentation of the Flower
Colin Jackson
Fernley Starter
(Great Grandson of John Jackson, survivor of the 1886 disaster)
Joanne Cunningham
Custodian of the Bell
Event Delivery Team

Phil Moorhouse, Jessica Oates, Joanne Cunningham, Edward Cunningham, Bertie Cunningham, Kitty Cunningham, Kayleigh Greenwood, Jack Cockwill (Event Build) , Mike Worswick (Race Lead), Louise Worswick, Charlie Dandy, Victoria Dandy, Ben Shenton, Nicholas Collins.

First Aid

Imelda Hughes, Sally-Anne Mason, Timothy Holt, Tracy Hulks.

Event Photographers

Graham Moreton, Zack Downey, Patrick Trollope.